Peugeot E-T16 Concept is 816-HP Electric Hyperhatch Inspired by the 205 T16

More

New Lancia Gamma Promises 740 km of Range and a 375-HP HF Integrale Version

More

Citroen 2 CV Concept: Retro-Inspired Electric Car Targets €15,000 Price

More

Volkswagen ID. Tiguan Debuts With Up to 600 km Range and a Starting Price of €42,695

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




October 2018 electrified sales in the US

All major automakers reported October sales numbers for electrified vehicles.

Numbers are considerably higher than the totals in October 2017. For the month, more than 34,200 electrified vehicles were sold, compared to last year’s 14,564 vehicles.

This means that more than 269,970 electrified vehicles have been delivered in the U.S. through the end of October 2018.

While October 2018 wasn’t the best month of all time, it’s only exceeded by August 2018 with 36,634 and September 2018 with 44,566 electrified vehicles.

Number includes fuel cell vehicles offered by Hyundai, Honda and Toyota, which are only available in California.

NOTE: As always, this article is updated throughout the day as soon as more data is available.

Last update: Tuesday, November-07, 2018 @ 01:50 am.

*Estimated sales numbers

2018-US salesOct-18Oct-17monthly % chgSep-18% chg vs August-2018CYTD 2018CYTD 2017CYTD % chg
Nissan Leaf1,234213479.31,563-21.0511,92010,9538.8
Chevy Volt1,4751,3628.32,129-30.7214,71816,710-11.9
Prius Prme2,0011,62623.12,213-9.5822,52416,68235.0
Ford C-Max energy0569-100.012-100.005827,181-91.9
Ford Fusion energy453741-38.9480-5.636,1538,026-23.3
Chevy Bolt EV2,0752,781-25.41,54933.9613,88217,083-18.7
Porsche Panamera PHEV1702N/A2100.001,3381310,192.3
Porsche Cayenne PHEV2573-65.860-58.338771,513-42.0
Tesla Model S*1,3501,12020.53,750-64.0019,74520,750-4.8
Tesla Model X*1,22585044.13,975-69.1818,70016,14015.9
Tesla Model 3*17,750145N/A22,250-20.2296,417367N/A
BMW i3424686-38.2461-8.035,2715,321-0.9
BMW i8643393.95516.3654236448.9
BMW X5 xDrive40e224329-31.9225-0.444,0413,58812.6
BMW 330e229307-25.419517.441,6053,301-51.4
BMW 740e4555-18.22580.00261520-49.8
BMW 530e733596N/A757-3.176,3142,194N/A
Mini Cooper PHEV11756N/A140-16.431,334307N/A
Mercedes GLE 550e288250.042-33.33808340137.6
Mercedes B-class159-98.30#DIV/0!134602-77.7
Mercedes C 350e7549N/A82-8.541,43678782.5
Mercedes S550 PHEV516-68.88-37.5084618-86.4
Volvo XC90 PHEV100174-42.5120-16.671,1071,624-31.8
Volvo XC60 PHEV180100N/A215-16.281,802275N/A
Volvo S90 PHEV3528N/A45-22.2236333N/A
Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid*623875N/A637-2.204,9863,307N/A
VW e-Golf62203-69.514342.869022,902-68.9
Audi A3 e-tron210171,135.3230-8.702,1522,569-16.2
Fiat 500e*100310-67.7946.381,7764,995-64.4
Hyundai Sonata PHEV*5210-97.615-66.674752,205-78.5
Hyundai IONIQ Electric2128N/A1275.00324330N/A
Kia Optima PHEV51235N/A17200.008381,165N/A
Kia Soul EV61210-71.018238.891,0321,746-40.9
Honda Clarity Electric11634N/A122-4.921,062135N/A
Honda Clarity PHEV1,935N/A2,028-4.5913,2730N/A
Cadillac CT6 PHEV1227N/A119.09204150N/A
Ford Focus Electric0115-100.04-100.005581,583-64.8
Smart Fortwo ED957330.198-3.06999347187.9
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV309249N/A378-18.253,3231,293N/A
Toyota Mirai1190N/A159-25.161,274621,133.3
Kia Niro PHEV3230N/A80303.752,31114N/A
Hyundai IONIQ PHEV1280N/A111063.641,340177,782.4
Mercedes GLC 350e20N/A27-25.934040N/A
Honda Clarity Fuel Cell49N/A50N/A7490N/A
Hyundai Tucsonno sales dataN/Ano sales data360N/A
TOTAL:34,25714,564135.244,566269,976158,05670.8
Nov 8, 2018Blagojce Krivevski
Hyundai KONA EV tops ‘real range’ test for zero-emission carsDaimler subsidiary Accumotive doubles the amount of employees to approximately 1,000
You Might Also Like
 
XPeng and NIO August 2026 EV Deliveries Show Strong Growth
 
December 2017 electrified vehicle sales in the US
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

November 8, 2018 Electric Car NewsElectric Car Sales, Electric Vehicle Sales, ev sales, plug-in sales, Plug-in Vehicle Sales
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
XPeng G9L Debuts in Europe With 591 km Range and Ultra-Fast Charging
October 14, 2026
Volkswagen Group’s Four Affordable Electric Cars Reach Major Milestone With 150,000 Orders
October 14, 2026
Electric MOKE Mk2 Debuts at Paris Motor Show With 170 km Range and More Practical Features
October 14, 2026
U.S. EV Sales Rebound in Q3 2026 as Toyota, Rivian and Subaru Gain Ground
October 13, 2026
BMW Group Electric Car Sales Surge 37.5% in Europe
October 13, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
XPeng G9L Debuts in Europe With 591 km Range and Ultra-Fast Charging
October 14, 2026
Volkswagen Group’s Four Affordable Electric Cars Reach Major Milestone With 150,000 Orders
October 14, 2026
Electric MOKE Mk2 Debuts at Paris Motor Show With 170 km Range and More Practical Features
October 14, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.