Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar

More

2027 Lexus RZ Revealed: 402 HP, Up to 301 Miles of Range

More

Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging

More

Global EV Sales Reach 2.15 Million in September as Europe Sets New Record

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




July 2018 electrified vehicle sales in the US

All major automakers reported July sales numbers for electrified vehicles.

Numbers are considerably higher than the totals in July 2017. For the month, more than 29,600 electrified vehicles were sold compared last year’s 15,622 vehicles.

Number includes fuel cell vehicles offered by Hyundai, Honda and Toyota, which are only available in California.

NOTE:
 As always, this article is updated throughout the day as soon as more data is available.

Last update: Tuesday, August-14, 2018 @ 08:52 am.

*Estimated sales numbers

2018-US salesJul-18Jul-17monthly % chgJun-18% chg vs May-2018CYTD 2018CYTD 2017CYTD % chg
Nissan Leaf1,1491,283-10.41,367-15.957,8085,74236.0
Chevy Volt1,4751,518-2.81,33610.409,2899,1871.1
Prius Prme1,9841,64520.62,237-11.3116,2398,073101.2
Ford C-Max energy4844-99.56-33.335663,444-83.6
Ford Fusion energy522703-25.7604-13.584,8244,35010.9
Chevy Bolt EV1,1751,971-40.41,0838.499,0335,95051.8
Porsche Panamera PHEV1950N/A1680.0075898,322.2
Porsche Cayenne PHEV15160-90.61225.00747783-4.6
Tesla Model S*1,2001,425-15.82,750-56.3612,0208,84535.9
Tesla Model X*1,3251,650-19.72,550-48.0410,7506,74559.4
Tesla Model 3*14,25030N/A6,062135.0738,6170N/A
BMW i3464601-22.8580-20.003,9682,42563.6
BMW i8725530.94560.0035619879.8
BMW X5 xDrive40e431463-6.932134.273,3281,658100.7
BMW 330e106387-72.6138-23.199891,373-28.0
BMW 740e4080-50.016150.00173251-31.1
BMW 530e536343N/A942-43.104,075160N/A
Mini Cooper PHEV21075N/A17520.009490N/A
Mercedes GLE 550e8527214.87513.33648227185.5
Mercedes B-class081-100.00#DIV/0!132271-51.3
Mercedes C 350e165112N/A176-6.251,109288285.1
Mercedes S550 PHEV8124-93.5714.2961330-81.5
Volvo XC90 PHEV115174-33.9133-13.5376257333.0
Volvo XC60 PHEV18513N/A226-18.141,1970N/A
Volvo S90 PHEV30N/A35-14.292430N/A
Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid*450125N/A710-36.623,0721,052N/A
VW e-Golf18308-94.232-43.757941,655-52.0
Audi A3 e-tron2202180.9238-7.561,4721,796-18.0
Fiat 500e*220395-44.3245-10.201,5073,141-52.0
Hyundai Sonata PHEV*60205-70.762-3.234351,160-62.5
Hyundai IONIQ Electric3543N/A47-25.5325299N/A
Kia Optima PHEV90130N/A838.43731312N/A
Kia Soul EV130145-10.357128.0792073625.0
Honda Clarity Electric12034N/A126-4.767490N/A
Honda Clarity PHEV1,440N/A1,445-0.357,8150N/A
Cadillac CT6 PHEV2622N/A35-25.7115824N/A
Ford Focus Electric46148-68.950-8.00547948-42.3
Smart Fortwo ED1030N/A126-18.25698541,192.6
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV35082N/A390-10.262,270579N/A
Toyota Mirai1370N/A10333.01880614,566.7
Kia Niro PHEV2251N/A281-19.931,56212N/A
Hyundai IONIQ PHEV1802N/A14325.871,158716,442.9
Mercedes GLC 350e600N/A66-9.092920N/A
Honda Clarity Fuel Cellno sales data0N/A4N/A5300N/A
Hyundai Tucsonno sales data0N/A0360N/A
TOTAL:29,65115,62289.825,287154,51972,463113.2
Aug 14, 2018Blagojce Krivevski
Ford introducing Territory midsize SUV in China; will offer plug-in hybrid variant in 2019Formula E links up with best young minds in art and design to create new trophies
You Might Also Like
 
NIO, Li Auto Report EV Sale Results For April 2025
 
Tesla Model 3 was best-selling BEV in Western Europe in 2021
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

August 14, 2018 Electric Car NewsElectric Car Sales, Electric Vehicle Sales, ev sales, mini, plug-in sales, Plug-in Vehicle Sales
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
Archer Plans Electric Air Taxi Networks in Three Major Texas Cities
October 28, 2026
Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar
October 28, 2026
Svolt Begins Mass Production of 100-kWh Semi-Solid EV Battery
October 28, 2026
New BYD Qin Plus DM-i PHEV Launches With 220 km Electric Range
October 28, 2026
XPeng Gets Approval for Citywide L4 Robotaxi Demonstrations in Guangzhou
October 28, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
Archer Plans Electric Air Taxi Networks in Three Major Texas Cities
October 28, 2026
Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar
October 28, 2026
Svolt Begins Mass Production of 100-kWh Semi-Solid EV Battery
October 28, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.