Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar

More

2027 Lexus RZ Revealed: 402 HP, Up to 301 Miles of Range

More

Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging

More

Global EV Sales Reach 2.15 Million in September as Europe Sets New Record

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




February 2018 electrified vehicle sales in the US

All major automakers reported February sales numbers for electrified vehicles.

Numbers are considerably higher than the totals in February 2017 and January 2018. For the month, more than 17,100 electrified vehicles were sold, including fuel cell vehicles offered by Hyundai, Honda and Toyota, which are only available in California.

NOTE: As always, this article is updated throughout the day as soon as more data is available.

Last update: Wednesday, March-14, 2018 @ 12:15 pm.

*Estimated sales numbers

2018-US salesFev-2018Fev-2017monthly % chgJan-18% chg vs Jan-2018CYTD 2018CYTD 2017CYTD % chg
Nissan Leaf8951,037-13.7150496.671,0451,809-42.2
Chevy Volt9831,820-46.071337.871,6963,431-50.6
Prius Prme2,0501,36250.51,49637.033,5462,72830.0
Ford C-Max energy142639-77.8234-39.323761,112-66.2
Ford Fusion energy794837-5.164024.061,4341,443-0.6
Chevy Bolt EV1,42495249.61,17720.992,6012,11423.0
Porsche Panamera PHEV110.000.0013-66.7
Porsche Cayenne PHEV1211210.01137.08234298-21.5
Tesla Model S*1,1251,750-35.780040.631,9252,650-27.4
Tesla Model X*8758009.470025.001,5751,5501.6
Tesla Model 3*2,4850N/A1,87532.534,3600N/A
BMW i362331895.938263.091,00570043.6
BMW i83958-32.83221.8871108-34.3
BMW X5 xDrive40e596275116.7261128.3585753759.6
BMW 330e142144-1.410140.59243273-11.0
BMW 740e2335-34.31827.784153-22.6
BMW 530e4130N/A22484.386370N/A
Mini Cooper PHEV1000N/A127-21.262270N/A
Mercedes GLE 550e4059-32.244-9.0984111-24.3
Mercedes B-class4956-12.54022.5089109-18.3
Mercedes C 350e17251237.329493.10201261-23.0
Mercedes S550 PHEV351-94.113-76.9216106-84.9
Volvo XC90 PHEV1068327.7997.0720517914.5
Volvo XC60 PHEV1550N/A10942.202640N/A
Volvo S90 PHEV290N/A277.41560N/A
Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid*4500N/A37520.0082512N/A
VW e-Golf198293-32.417811.24376625-39.8
Audi A3 e-tron199400-50.314537.24344787-56.3
Fiat 500e*235590-60.221011.904451,342-66.8
Hyundai Sonata PHEV*54175-69.1523.85106365-71.0
Hyundai IONIQ Electric30.0N/A35-91.43380N/A
Kia Optima PHEV10361N/A8619.7718971N/A
Kia Soul EV1631527.213520.7429826910.8
Honda Clarity Electric1040N/A262-60.313660N/A
Honda Clarity PHEV8810N/A300193.671,1810N/A
Cadillac CT6 PHEV240N/A6300.00300N/A
Ford Focus Electric70228-69.373-4.11143284-49.6
Smart Fortwo ED9022309.17323.2916337340.5
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV323110N/A300N/A623193N/A
Toyota Mirai166116,500.0213-22.07379137,800.0
Kia Niro PHEV2460N/A155N/A4018N/A
Hyundai IONIQ PHEV1780N/A22N/A20036,566.7
Cadillac ELR00N/A0N/A00N/A
Honda Clarity Fuel Cell2430N/A0N/A2430N/A
TOTAL:17,11512,48137.112,02428,89623,57222.6
Mar 14, 2018Blagojce Krivevski
BMW Group electrified vehicle sales total 15,041 in year-to-date, an increase of 40.2%Nissan in Formula E
You Might Also Like
 
UK Used Car Market Stalls in Q1 2026 as Used EV Demand Surges
 
Audi A3 e-tron was best-selling plug-in model in a record month in Germany
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

March 14, 2018 Electric Car NewsElectric Car Sales, Electric Vehicle Sales, ev sales, mini, plug-in car sales, plug-in sales, Plug-in Vehicle Sales
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
Archer Plans Electric Air Taxi Networks in Three Major Texas Cities
October 28, 2026
Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar
October 28, 2026
Svolt Begins Mass Production of 100-kWh Semi-Solid EV Battery
October 28, 2026
New BYD Qin Plus DM-i PHEV Launches With 220 km Electric Range
October 28, 2026
XPeng Gets Approval for Citywide L4 Robotaxi Demonstrations in Guangzhou
October 28, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
Archer Plans Electric Air Taxi Networks in Three Major Texas Cities
October 28, 2026
Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar
October 28, 2026
Svolt Begins Mass Production of 100-kWh Semi-Solid EV Battery
October 28, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.