2027 Lexus RZ Revealed: 402 HP, Up to 301 Miles of Range

More

Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging

More

Global EV Sales Reach 2.15 Million in September as Europe Sets New Record

More

Tesla Roadster Revealed With Rocket Thrusters and 0–60 MPH in 0.81 Seconds

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




UK: Major price reductions announced across fully electric FIAT and Abarth ranges

FIAT has announced major price reductions across its FIAT and Abarth fully electric passenger car ranges, reaffirming a commitment to deliver outstanding value and make the switch to electric more accessible than ever for its customers.

The price reductions, which supersede the popular FIAT E-Grant, offer savings of up to £4,040, and come as the brand prepares for the spring arrival of the multi-award-winning Fiat Grande Panda and the summer arrival of the new Fiat 500 Hybrid.

The new pricing strategy brings the starting price of Fiat 500e directly in line with the starting price of the fully electric version of Grande Panda, while the entry price of Fiat 600e is now aligned with that of the Fiat 600 Hybrid 136hp version, providing customers with a clear incentive to consider fully electric.

On the road prices for Fiat 500e now start at just £20,995, a reduction of £4,040, making it one of the most affordable fully electric city cars on the road today. The 600e is now available from £26,750, which represents a £3,285 saving. Prices for Abarth 500e now start from £27,995, a drop of £1,990, and the Abarth 600e starts at £33,995, a £2,990 reduction. In comparison, on-the-road prices for Grande Panda electric Pop start at £20,995, while the Icon version is priced at £21,995 and the top-of-the-range La Prima is £24,035.

Price reductions – effective January 2026:

 

ModelPrevious OTRNew OTRReduction
Fiat 500eFrom £25,035From £20,995£4,040
Fiat 600eFrom £30,035From £26,750£3,285
Abarth 500e (Entry)From £29,985From £27,995£1,990
Abarth 500e TurismoFrom £33,985From £30,995£2,990
Abarth 600e (Entry)From £36,985From £33,995£2,990
Abarth 600e ScorpionissimaFrom £39,885From £37,995£1,890

A multi-award-winning urban icon, the Fiat 500e is a popular choice with drivers and an outstanding option for consumers seeking a stylish, great value compact electric vehicle. It features an electric motor output of up to 87 kW (118hp), which delivers a 0-62 mph time of nine seconds. There’s a choice of 24 or 42 kWh lithium-ion battery capacity, giving a range of up to 199 miles in the WLTP combined cycle, making it ideal for both the city and the open road.

The Fiat 600e is a stylish, compact five-door and five-seat SUV designed to put the fun back into family life. With an output of 115 kW (154hp) and 260Nm of torque, it delivers acceleration from 0-62 mph in nine seconds and has a WLTP combined cycle range of more than 250 miles, making it the ideal vehicle for both daily use and weekend getaways.

The Abarth 500e is the sporty interpretation of Fiat 500e, with an advanced electric architecture, adapted weight distribution and wider wheelbase than the standard car. It features a powerful e-motor with 113.7 kW (152hp) and 235Nm of torque for exhilarating 0-62mph acceleration of just seven seconds.

The most powerful Abarth ever, the 600e, packs a 207 kW (280hp) e-motor for a maximum speed of 124 mph and acceleration of 0 to 62 mph in just 5.9 seconds. The result of a project involving both Abarth and Stellantis Motorsport engineers, it is available with several dynamic enhancements, including specially developed sports suspension, powerful Alcon brakes and a Torsen limited slip differential.

Jan 9, 2026Blagojce Krivevski
Volkswagen e-Transporter And e-Caravelle Now With More RangeThe All-New Zeekr 7GT Launched at Brussels Motor Show
You Might Also Like
 
FIAT Picks AeroVironment for Home Charging for the Fiat 500e
 
Chrysler Realizes First Fiat 500e Images
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

January 9, 2026 Electric Car NewsAbarth, Abarth 500e, Abarth 600e, fiat, Fiat 500e, Fiat 600e
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
2027 Lexus RZ Revealed: 402 HP, Up to 301 Miles of Range
October 26, 2026
Changan Deepal S05 Ultra PHEV Launches in the UK With 62-Mile Electric Range
October 26, 2026
Volkswagen ID. UNYX 09 Launches in China With 755 km Range
October 26, 2026
Wayve, NVIDIA and Stellantis Join Forces to Advance Autonomous Driving in France
October 26, 2026
BYD Builds Its 150,000th Commercial Electric Vehicle
October 26, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
2027 Lexus RZ Revealed: 402 HP, Up to 301 Miles of Range
October 26, 2026
Changan Deepal S05 Ultra PHEV Launches in the UK With 62-Mile Electric Range
October 26, 2026
Volkswagen ID. UNYX 09 Launches in China With 755 km Range
October 26, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.