Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging

More

Global EV Sales Reach 2.15 Million in September as Europe Sets New Record

More

Tesla Roadster Revealed With Rocket Thrusters and 0–60 MPH in 0.81 Seconds

More

Peugeot E-T16 Concept is 816-HP Electric Hyperhatch Inspired by the 205 T16

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




May 2018 electrified vehicle sales in the US

All major automakers reported April sales numbers for electrified vehicles.

Numbers are considerably higher than the totals in May 2017. For the month, more than 24,400 electrified vehicles were sold, including fuel cell vehicles offered by Hyundai, Honda and Toyota, which are only available in California.

NOTE: As always, this article is updated throughout the day as soon as more data is available.

Last update: Tuesday, June-05, 2018 @ 10:15 am.

*Estimated sales numbers

2018-US salesMay-18May-17monthly % chgApr-18% chg vs Mar-2018CYTD 2018CYTD 2017CYTD % chg
Nissan Leaf1,5761,39213.21,17134.595,2925,742-7.8
Chevy Volt1,6751,817-7.81,32526.426,4789,187-29.5
Prius Prme2,9241,90853.22,62611.3512,0188,07348.9
Ford C-Max energy18950-98.157-68.425563,444-83.9
Ford Fusion energy7401,000-26.0742-0.273,6984,350-15.0
Chevy Bolt EV1,1251,566-28.21,275-11.766,7755,95013.9
Porsche Panamera PHEV275127,400.0700.0039594,288.9
Porsche Cayenne PHEV59174-66.1230-74.35720783-8.0
Tesla Model S*1,5201,620-6.21,25021.608,0708,845-8.8
Tesla Model X*1,4501,730-16.21,02541.466,8756,7451.9
Tesla Model 3*6,250N/A3,87561.2918,3050N/A
BMW i3424506-16.2503-15.712,9242,42520.6
BMW i86418255.65712.2823919820.7
BMW X5 xDrive40e49943315.2593-15.852,5761,65855.4
BMW 330e150475-68.41500.007451,373-45.7
BMW 740e1733-48.528-39.29117251-53.4
BMW 530e729147N/A54234.502,597160N/A
Mini Cooper PHEV163N/A10063.005640N/A
Mercedes GLE 550e8333151.5140-40.71488227115.0
Mercedes B-class346-93.57-57.14132271-51.3
Mercedes C 350e16672,271.4193-13.99768288166.7
Mercedes S550 PHEV783-91.612-41.6746330-86.1
Volvo XC90 PHEV126146-13.79040.00514573-10.3
Volvo XC60 PHEV214N/A14151.777860N/A
Volvo S90 PHEV30N/A40-25.001780N/A
Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid*400705N/A425-5.881,9121,052N/A
VW e-Golf76381-80.1128-40.637441,655-55.0
Audi A3 e-tron267294-9.218941.271,0141,796-43.5
Fiat 500e*250473-47.121516.281,0423,141-66.8
Hyundai Sonata PHEV*67220-69.5628.063131,160-73.0
Hyundai IONIQ Electric3275N/A40-20.0017099N/A
Kia Optima PHEV9885N/A115-14.78558312N/A
Kia Soul EV1331293.1145-8.28733736-0.4
Honda Clarity Electric37N/A52-28.855030N/A
Honda Clarity PHEV1,639N/A1,04956.244,9300N/A
Cadillac CT6 PHEV3016N/A2050.009724N/A
Ford Focus Electric88132-33.3836.02451948-52.4
Smart Fortwo ED110110,900.09318.2846954768.5
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV297162N/A23725.321,530579N/A
Toyota Mirai1020#DIV/0!7634.21640610,566.7
Kia Niro PHEV2180N/A2103.811,05612N/A
Hyundai IONIQ PHEV2170N/A2008.50835711,828.6
Mercedes GLC 350e640N/A4060.001660N/A
Honda Clarity Fuel Cell300N/A76N/A5260N/A
Hyundai Tucson190N/A15360N/A
TOTAL:24,46116,75846.019,71299,58172,46337.4
Jun 5, 2018Blagojce Krivevski
DS Virgin Racing Takes Title Bid To ZurichGM Outlines Path to Zero Emissions in China
You Might Also Like
 
UK electric car registrations surge in August
 
February plug-in sales in Norway
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

June 5, 2018 Electric Car NewsElectric Car Sales, Electric Vehicle Sales, ev sales, plug-in sales, Plug-in Vehicle Sales
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
Subaru Wants to Break Free From Toyota With Its Own EV Platform
October 19, 2026
XPENG to Integrate Google Play Into Its Electric Cars in 2027
October 19, 2026
Stellantis Starts Leapmotor B10 Production at Zaragoza Plant
October 19, 2026
Opel Astra Electric Price Drops to €36,490 With New Trim
October 19, 2026
Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging
October 18, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
Subaru Wants to Break Free From Toyota With Its Own EV Platform
October 19, 2026
XPENG to Integrate Google Play Into Its Electric Cars in 2027
October 19, 2026
Stellantis Starts Leapmotor B10 Production at Zaragoza Plant
October 19, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.