Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar

More

2027 Lexus RZ Revealed: 402 HP, Up to 301 Miles of Range

More

Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging

More

Global EV Sales Reach 2.15 Million in September as Europe Sets New Record

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




January 2018 electrified vehicle sales in the US

All major automakers reported January sales numbers for electrified vehicles.

Numbers are considerably lower than the totals in December 2017, but January 2018 still exceeded 2017’s numbers with an estimated total of approximately 12,000 plug-in vehicles sold.

NOTE: As always, this article is updated throughout the day as soon as more data is available.

Last update: Friday, February-02, 2018 @ 05:55 pm.

*Estimated sales numbers

2018-US salesJan-18Jan-17monthly % chgDec-17% chg vs Dec-17CYTD 2018CYTD 2017CYTD % chg
Nissan Leaf150772-80.610247.06150772-80.6
Chevy Volt7131,611-55.71,937-63.197131,611-55.7
Prius Prme1,4961,3669.52,420-38.181,4961,3669.5
Ford C-Max energy234473-50.5436-46.33234473-50.5
Ford Fusion energy6406065.6875-26.866406065.6
Chevy Bolt EV1,1771,1621.33,227-63.531,1771,1621.3
Porsche Panamera PHEV02-100.000.0002-100.0
Porsche Cayenne PHEV113177-36.223391.30113177-36.2
Tesla Model S*800900-11.14,800-83.33800900-11.1
Tesla Model X*700750-6.73,400-79.41700750-6.7
Tesla Model 3*1,875N/AN/A1,05078.571,875N/AN/A
BMW i33823820.0672-43.153823820.0
BMW i83250-36.080-60.003250-36.0
BMW X5 xDrive40e261262-0.4832-68.63261262-0.4
BMW 330e101129-21.7363-72.18101129-21.7
BMW 740e18180.067-73.1318180.0
BMW 530e224N/AN/A706-68.27224N/AN/A
Mini Cooper PHEV127N/AN/A7276.39127N/AN/A
Mercedes GLE 550e4452-15.482-46.344452-15.4
Mercedes B-class4053-24.5111-63.964053-24.5
Mercedes C 350e29210-86.214107.1429210-86.2
Mercedes S550 PHEV1355-76.426-50.001355-76.4
Volvo XC90 PHEV99963.1368-73.1099963.1
Volvo XC60 PHEV109N/AN/A174-37.36109N/AN/A
Volvo S90 PHEV27N/AN/A52-48.0827N/AN/A
Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid*37512N/A22368.1637512N/A
VW e-Golf178332-46.4343-48.10178332-46.4
Audi A3 e-tron145387-62.5270-46.30145387-62.5
Fiat 500e*210752-72.1385-45.45210752-72.1
Hyundai Sonata PHEV*52190-72.6195-73.3352190-72.6
Hyundai IONIQ Electric35N/AN/A79-55.7035N/AN/A
Kia Optima PHEV8610N/A134-35.828610N/A
Kia Soul EV13511715.4204-33.8213511715.4
Honda Clarity Electric262N/AN/A527-50.28262N/AN/A
Honda Clarity PHEV300N/AN/A898-66.59300N/AN/A
Cadillac CT6 PHEV6N/AN/A35-82.866N/AN/A
Ford Focus Electric735630.4113-35.40735630.4
Smart Fortwo ED7315386.7129-43.417315386.7
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV300N/AN/A99N/A300N/AN/A
Toyota Mirai21383156.6296-28.0421383156.6
Kia Niro PHEV15500.00N/A15500.0
Hyundai IONIQ PHEV224450.00N/A224450.0
Cadillac ELR3-100.00N/A03-100.0
TOTAL:12,02411,0878.512,02411,0878.5
Feb 2, 2018Blagojce Krivevski
Next-gen Qualcomm Safety Car BMW i8 Coupé Debuts in ChileEVBox becomes first sponsor of NIO Formula E team
You Might Also Like
 
6,225 XPeng EVs delivered in February 2022, a 180% increase year-over-year
 
Toyota To Establish New Artificial Intelligence Research And Development Company
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

February 2, 2018 Electric Car NewsElectric Car Sales, Electric Vehicle Sales, ev sales, plug-in car sales, plug-in sales, Plug-in Vehicle Sales, toyota
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
Archer Plans Electric Air Taxi Networks in Three Major Texas Cities
October 28, 2026
Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar
October 28, 2026
Svolt Begins Mass Production of 100-kWh Semi-Solid EV Battery
October 28, 2026
New BYD Qin Plus DM-i PHEV Launches With 220 km Electric Range
October 28, 2026
XPeng Gets Approval for Citywide L4 Robotaxi Demonstrations in Guangzhou
October 28, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
Archer Plans Electric Air Taxi Networks in Three Major Texas Cities
October 28, 2026
Aston Martin Valhalla Spider PHEV Debuts as Brand’s Fastest Open-Cockpit Supercar
October 28, 2026
Svolt Begins Mass Production of 100-kWh Semi-Solid EV Battery
October 28, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.